Schedule a consultation
[…] You should contact the best that Houston has to offer: Doug Murphy is a reputable, Board-certified DWI lawyer in the greater Houston metropolitan area.

Attorney Murphy takes intoxication charges seriously and aggressively advocates on your behalf so that you don't have to worry about the penalties and collateral damage that accompany intoxication convictions. If you are facing such charges, it is essential to consult with a Houston, TX DWI lawyer from Murphy & McKinney Law Firm, P.C..  

Assembling or Operating an Amusement Ride While Intoxicated

According to Texas Penal Code § 49.065, you commit an offense if you are "intoxicated while operating an amusement ride or while assembling a mobile amusement ride." To win a conviction, the prosecutor must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you were intoxicated and that you were operating an amusement park ride at the time you were intoxicated.